Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd. Home  |  Links  |  Glossary  |  Contact Us

604-945-5747   

Privacy



1. Privacy Statement

Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd is an Insurance Broker / Insurance Agent.

On your behalf we approach various Insurance Companies, Underwriting Agents and other insurance intermediaries including other insurance brokers or agents and Surety / Bonding companies to obtain insurance terms for you. Should you accept the terms of the quotation we then place the insurance coverage. We assist you in the collection of any insured claims. On your behalf we negotiate and communicate with your Insurer or other insurance intermediaries on an ongoing basis.

To view the Privacy policies of the insurance company, underwriting agency or other insurance intermediaries which are involved in your insurance programme, please refer to their web-sites or contact them directly by phone or fax to obtain a copy of their Privacy Statement.

Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information while also complying with its obligations under the British Columbia Personal Information Act (“PIPA”).

In order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Any personally identifiable information about a client is considered personal information ("Personal Information") and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Identified Purposes

Treacy Insurance Brokers only collects, uses and discloses “ Personal Information “ for the following purposes:

a. Offering and providing insurance and related products and services to you;

b. Establishing and maintaining communications with you;

c. Verifying your identity and the accuracy of your “ Personal Information “ with government agencies, industry associations, insurance companies, underwriting agents, insurance brokers or other insurance intermediaries;

d. Analyzing and assessing risks on a prudent basis prior to submission to those parties identified under c. above ;

e. Facilitating your payment of premiums, commissions and fees;

f. Investigating claims;

g. Detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities;

h. Compiling statistics;

i. Complying with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators; and

j. Notifying you or allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by our affiliated companies. In this Privacy Policy, the above list of identified purposes will be referred to as the "Identified Purposes". Consent

Your knowledge and consent of Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd collection, use and disclosure of your “ Personal Information “ is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future “ Personal Information “ practices:

a. Your voluntary provision of “ Personal Information “ directly to Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd for the purpose of acquiring an insurance contract or related service or product (including information previously provided to Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd);

b. Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process

c. Your consent solicited by Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd (or our agent) for a specified purpose;

d. Your receipt of this Privacy Policy, until you notify Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd in writing of a withdrawal of this consent; or

e. Your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent or holder of a power of attorney.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time. Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent.

In some cases, refusing to provide certain “ Personal Information “ or withdrawing consent for Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd to collect, use or disclose your “ Personal Information “ could mean that we cannot obtain for you an insurance quotation or other requested products, services or information.

Limiting Collection and Retention of Personal Information

Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd will only collect, use, or disclose “ Personal Information “ that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require “ Personal Information “ for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an “ Identified Purpose “. Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd will only collect “ Personal Information “ by fair and lawful means. We will retain “ Personal Information “ only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the “ Identified Purposes “.

Accuracy

Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd will maintain your “ Personal Information “ as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the “ Identified Purposes ‘.

Safeguards

Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd will protect your “ Personal Information “ by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of the “ Personal Information “.

Accountability, Openness and Customer Access

Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd is responsible for “ Personal Information “ under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to Senior Management for Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Challenging Compliance

If you are not satisfied with Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the :

  • Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia during business hours at 250.387-5629 or fax 250.387-1696 or e-mail : info@oipc.bc.ca or at www.oipc.bc.ca
  • Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.pfivcom.gc.ca

2. Online Privacy Policy


Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd is committed to protect the privacy of visitors to our web site Internet users.

This online privacy statement is intended to inform you of the ways this web site collects information, the uses to which that information will be put, and the ways in which we will protect any personal information you choose to provide to us. Questions regarding this statement should be directed to Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd at : Email or by writing to us at :

Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd
Suite 212 – 2571 Shaughnessy Street
Port Coquitlam, B.C.
V3B 5N5, Canada

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our site.

Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time. Visitors are therefore encouraged to review this POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms means that you accept these changes.

The information gathered by us from our web site falls into two categories:

 1. information voluntarily supplied by visitors and

 2. tracking information gathered as visitors navigate through our site.


A. Cookies

We use cookies only when a registered user is logged into our site. Some pages of our web site may not function properly if the cookies are turned off. Please consult your web browser's Help documentation for more information about how to turn cookies on and off for your browser. We do not store cookies on our computers nor forward them to any external parties.

Cookies are pieces of information stored by your web browser on behalf of a web site and returned to the web site on request. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive.

The site may use cookies for two purposes:

 •  to carry data about your current session at the site from one web page to the next

 •  to identify you to the site.


B. Web Visit Logs

Our web site routinely collects and stores information from online visitors. This information includes:

 •  a registered user's username,

 •  the pages visited on the site;

 •  the date and time of the visit;

 •  the internet address (URL or IP address) of the referring site;

 •  the domain name and IP address from which the access occurred;

 •  the version of browser used; the capabilities of the browser;

 •  the search terms used on our search engines.

This information is used solely to help us manage the site, improve service and understand usage patterns.


C. Network Traffic Logs

In the course of ensuring network security Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd employs software programs to do such things as, monitor network traffic, identify unauthorized access or access to nonpublic information, detect computer viruses and other software that might damage Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd' computers or the network, and monitor and tune the performance of the Marsh network. In the course of such monitoring, these programs may detect such information as e-mail headers, addresses from network packets, and other information.

Information from these activities is used only for the purpose of maintaining the security and performance of Marsh's networks and computer systems. Personally identifiable information from these activities is not released to external parties without your consent unless required by law.


D. External Links

Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd includes links to other websites whose privacy policies we do not control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information.


E. Information Storage

All information gathered on our web site is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and it is strictly limited.

However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.


F. Information Voluntarily Provided by You

In the course of using this web site, you may choose to provide us with information to help us serve your needs. For example, you may provide us your e-mail address to request information, or you may send us your mailing address so we may send you the requested material. Any personally identifiable information you send us will be used only for the purpose indicated. Requests for information may be recorded to help us update our site to better respond to similar requests. We will not sell, exchange or otherwise distribute your personally identifiable information without your consent, except to the extent required by law.


G. Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd is not interested in minors

This site is not intended for use by persons under the age of 18 years. You must be 18 years old or older to provide any personal information to the site, or to us through the site.

We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 18. In an instance where such information was collected it would be absolutely accidental and unintentional.

Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd encourages parents to discuss the Internet with their children and monitor personal information that a child may provide via the Internet.


Home |  Cargo Clauses | Application Forms | Cargo Claims | Privacy |  About | Contact
©2005 Treacy Insurance Brokers Ltd.
Site by: Codeshaker